Search
for

    Glossary Karite

    fruit of the shea tree, source of shea butter

    Karite, also known as shea tree fruit, is the source of shea butter, a fat extracted from the nuts of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). Shea butter is widely used in cosmetics for its moisturizing properties and is also valued for its anti-inflammatory and healing effects on the skin and hair.

    Learn 1

    1. Karite

    Research 4 of 323

    1. HİRSUTİZMLİ TÜRK KADINLARDA YAŞAM KALİTESİNİN DEĞERLENDİRİLMESİ: ÇAPRAZ KESİTSEL ÇALIŞMA Acta Medica Nicomedia · 2023
    2. Alopesi Areatada Stresin Rolü ve Hastaların Yaşam Kalitesinin Androgenetik Alopesi ve Sağlıklı Kontrollerle Karşılaştırılması TURKDERM · 2012 · 1 citations
    3. Eskişehir ili kırsal kesiminde (Sivrihisar, Mahmudiye, Alpu, Beylikova) lise öğrencilerinde alopesi sıklığı ve yaşam kalitesi 2016
    4. Polikistik Over Sendromunda Navigatör Hemşirelik Modeli ve Navigatör Hemşirenin Rolleri: Geleneksel Derleme Balkan Sağlık Bilimleri Dergisi · 2026
    All research results →

    Community

    — no results

    Try a deeper search in community →