Licorice

Licorice

Licorice at a glance

Rating: 2.7/5 (9 votes cast)

The good: Natural, safe, shown to be effective in a proper study.

The bad: A "love it" or "hate it" smell, no actual numbers from study.

Bottom Line: Cheap and effective addition to your regimen.


Help improve this page

Licorice or Liquorice is an antiandrogen, DHT inhibitor, antiinflammatory, antimicrobial and 5-alpha-reductase inhibitor. It is a natural extract that is applied topically.

The Licorice plant is a legume (related to beans and peas) and native to southern Europe and parts of Asia. It has been used medicinally since atleast the first century. [1]

A Chinese variety, Glycyrrhiza inflata, has recently been found to inhibit 5-alpha-reductase, and was cited as the "most potent" within a selected group of natural topicals. [2] [3] [4]

[edit] Side Effects

Probably none when used topically, but some people have an aversion to the smell.

[edit] See also

[edit] References

  1. Steven Foster Group - Licorice
  2. Activity of herbal extracts on the control of sebum secretion
  3. A New Dermatological Availability of the Flavonoid Fraction from Licorice Roots
  4. New raw materials and new technologies for cosmetics. Part II. Introduction to new functions of natural plant extracts and their application to cosmetics.

User Comments


    Add comment